School Deeds of Ottawa County, Michigan To 1900
(This information was contributed by Loekie Boersma.)

Column Title Abbreviations:
Town = Township and Location
Sec = Section
Sch = School number of the Township
Name = Grantor Name
Inx = Index
Vol-Pg = Liber Volume and Page Number
Remarks = Any additional information

Townships and Locations
5-13 = Jamestown
5-14 = Zeeland
5-15 and 5-16 = Holland
6-13 = Georgetown
6-14 = Blendon
6-15 & 6-16 = Olive
7-13 = Tallmadge
7-14 = Allendale
7-15 = Robinson
7-16 = Grand Haven
8-13 = Wright
8-14 = Polkton
8-15 = Crockery
8-16 = Spring Lake
9-13 = Chester
 

TOWN

SEC

SCH

NAME

INX

VOL-PG

REMARKS

5-13

--

7

Van Zaalenberg

--

8-390

5-13

12

1

Avery, G.

D

7-459

5-13

15

2

Robert, Gerritt

B

M-483

5-13

20

3

Woodward

F

30-10

5-13

25

4

Taylor, William

D

5-11

5-13

26

4

Park, Martha

G

43-235

5-13

35

8

Ockert, Louis

D

Z-513

5-14

?

1

Van de Luyster

A

E-305

Village of Zeeland

5-14

2

6

Coburn,

C

S-356

Zeeland/Blendon

5-14

22

2

Van Haitsma, Wiebe

H

61-29

Zeeland Twp.

5-14

35

3

Bekken, Harm

H

55-377

Zeeland Twp.

5-14

35

3

Boer, Emily

G

45-474

Zeeland Twp.

5-14

35

3

Boer, John

G

43-386

Zeeland (lease)

5-15

--

1

Ten Brink

F

28-484

Lot 6, N. Addition, Holland

5-15

--

3

Borges, Albert

B

N-617

New Groningen

5-15

--

3

Heilebrands

G

34-570

Holland town-New Groningen Lot 5

5-15

--

9

Howard, Manly

G

44-404

Howard Addition, Holland

5-15

19

2

Howard, M. D.

D

8-250

Holland

5-15

2

10

Grosback, George

E

17-227

Holland

5-15

21

13

Pouwels, Derk

G

39-629

5-15

27

4

Van Dyk, Bartel

A

K-332

5-15

36

11

Silvester?, G.

E

14-721

Holland

5-15

4

5

Van Dyk, G.

A

K-366

5-15

7

6

Flierman, Jacob

I

72-324

Holland

5-15

7

6

Van Dyk, Jan

B

P-611

5-16

23

12

Van Dyk,

F

23-481

Holland

5-16

4

7

Clappor, Michael

D

2-44

6-13

1

10

Barker, Albert

B

M-567

6-13

1

10

Chilson, Seth

B

M-566

6-13

13

6

Buxton,

F

23-142

6-13

13

6

Devendorf,

F

23-141

6-13

14

11

Ferry, Thomas

B

N-152

6-13

14

11

Weatherwax,

D

7-470

6-13

15

9

Weatherwax, Henry

I

56-525

6-13

3

2

Haire, John

E

16-495

6-13

32

7

Bosworth

F

37-603

6-13

33

7

Jenison

B

N-270

6-13

34

8

Curry, Tom

I

69-39

Georgetown/Jamestown

6-13

34

8

Edson, Abijah

B

Q-404

Georgetown

6-13

36

4

Olmstead, William

D

6-513

6-13

6

1

Van Raalte,

A

E-167

6-13

8

1

Deshon, Joseph

A

D-555

6-14

11

1

Tupper, Samuel

A

K-66

6-14

15

3

Gardner, Ransom

F

25-390

Blendon

6-14

23

2

Prink, N. B.

E

10-178

6-14

34

4

Smith, William

G

44-435

6-14

34

6

Sherbourne, S. W.

E

22-444

Blendon/Zeeland

6-15

--

8

Lathrope, Vreeman

G

42-41

Block 8, West Olive

6-15

12

8

Lathrope

F

32-534

6-15

15

2

Merritt, M. R.

E

17-604

Olive Twp.

6-15

2

1

Gray, Sarah

F

27-73

Olive Twp.

6-15

21

9

Hofman,

G

42-498

6-15

26

4

Groenewold,

E

22-330

Olive Twp.

6-15

28

9

Dunnink,

F

29-321

Olive Twp.

6-15

28

9

Dunnink, Jacob

E

15-542

Olive Twp.

6-15

3

1

Headley,

F

29-236

6-16

--

8

Lathrope,

F

37-544

Block 8, West Olive

6-16

27

7

Lievense, William

H

59-110

6-16

27

7

Stvens, William

E

13-126

Olive Twp.

6-16

3

6

Keeler,

F

23-164

7-13

12

5

Brown, Peter

Misc A

--

Pg. 43-44 (1853)

7-13

13

5

Rosenberger, M.

E

11-322

(1869)

7-13

15

3

Burnap, Cyrus

Misc A

--

Pg. 80-81 (1853)

7-13

26

4

Harris, Myron

A

H-273

7-13

31

10

Topp, John

E

10-470

Georgetown Tp.

7-13

31

10

Weatherbee, W.

E

10-133

7-13

33

8

Church, M.

F

29-552

Pg. 43-44 (1853)

7-13

7

1

Steel, H.

A

I-143

Middlebury

7-13

7

2

Steel, H.

A

A-525

7-14

--

5

Stafford,

C

S-155

(see deed)

7-14

12

3

Comstock, D. B.

B

O-278

Wolover's Addition - Lamont

7-14

12

3

Dudley, E.

B

O-279

7-14

14

8

Phelps, Isaac

I

65-408

Georgetown/Jamestown

7-14

15

2

Roberts, Richard

A

G-396

7-14

17

6

Parrish, E.

E

20-501

7-14

2

12

Van Dorf, Daniel

E

8-521

7-14

25

4

McKenzie, Elizabeth

D

2-423

7-14

27

8

(Copy order and decree)

E

15-125

(decree)

7-14

3

1

Eastman,

A

D-24

7-14

32

3

Warner,

F

23-189

7-14

7

7

Perry, E. P.

E

13-576

Allendale Twp.

7-15

18

4

Knight, Adrian

I

67-431

7-15

23

2

Barnard, J. W.

E

10-344

7-15

26

6

Angel, William

G

50-120

7-15

36

6

Vinson, Dennis

I

70-123

Robinson Twp.

7-16

--

1

Eastman,

A

C-63

Lot 70, Grand Haven

7-16

--

1

Ferry, Edward

G

42-517

Lots 126 & 135, Grand Haven City

7-16

11

5

Granbanert?,

F

33-72

Grand Haven

7-16

29

2

Marbel, Nathan

C

Q-626

7-16

33

4

Griswald, A. D.

E

13-156

7-16

34

3

Akeley, C. C.

I

56-311

Grand Haven

7-16?

--

1

Okeley, H. C.

G

53-275

Boltwood Addn, Grand Haven

8-13

16

9

Miller, Peter

H

55-449

8-13

26

2

King, John

D

X-562

8-13

27

8

Carroll, R.

E

25-66

8-13

30

1

Dickinson, H. N.

A

C-206

8-13

30

1

Lawton, Perly

D

3-28

8-13

30

3

McDearmon,

A

4-222

8-13

7

10

Boody,

F

25-267

8-14

--

1

(Auditor General)

H

57-73

Eastmanville, Block 12

8-14

--

1

Hefferan, Thomas

D

6-448

Eastmanville, Block 12

8-14

--

1

Hefferen, Thomas and Wife

--

6-448

Eastmanville, Block 12

8-14

--

3 fr

Woodbury, T. B.

--

34-559

Lot 125, Lamont

8-14

--

4

Stiles, E.

G

57-37

Ellis Addition, Coopersbille

8-14

--

6

Hanchett,

F

35-282

(Lease)

8-14

--

8

Polford and Durma

--

2-379

8-14

15

5

Lovett, Emma

A

H-534

8-14

23

4

Cooper, Benjamin

A

H-324

8-14

24

4

(Court - Ottawa Co.)

E

11-85

(Confirm title)

8-14

3

10

Winchell,

F

25-479

8-14

34

11

Ripstra, H.

D

6-102

8-14

34

11

Rupstra, H.

--

6-102

8-14

34

11

Wobbenuis & Vinkemuelen

I

50?-370

8-14

35

2

Witcop, J.

E

14-47

8-15

--

4

Rose, Charles W. and Wife

--

????

Enacted 9/25/1863 - see deed

8-15

--

5

McMann,

--

Z-263

8-15

--

6

Ernest and Wife

--

2-308

Lot 2

8-15

--

6

Ernst, Henry

D

2-308

Block 7, Lot 2, Nunica

8-15

11

4

Alto, William

I

63-109

8-15

11

4

Otto, William

I

75-232

8-15

11

4

Wildey, James

I

75-233

8-15

17

5

Wilson, James

B

P-474

8-15

26

1

Adams, Simeon

A

K-714

8-15

27

2

Spoon, J. & Thompson, W.

D

Z-395

8-15

32

3

Ferry, Edward

F

30-285

Robinson Twp.

8-15

32

3

Rathbun,

F

21-465

Robinson Twp.

8-15

7

5

McMann, Jeremiah

D

Z-263

8-15

9

7

French, Franklin

G

53-445

8-16

--

1

Scofield,

F

23-72

S & V Addn, Spring Lake

8-16

--

1

Vermilye, William

F

23-73

S & V Addn, Spring Lake

8-16

--

2

Barber, Jabez

A

H-526

Lot 2, Mill Pond

8-16

--

2

Duncan, R. W.

D

6-348

Bryant's Addn, Spring Lake

8-16

--

7

Lind,

C

U-173

Barber's Addn, Spring Lake

8-16

--

8

Strobe, Mary

D

2-372

Block 14, Lot 6, Mill Point

8-16

24

2

Ranney, F.

--

8-79

8-16

24

2

Runney, F.

D

8-79

Spring Lake

8-16

3

4

Cornelius, Charles

68-128

Spring Lake

8-16

35

1

Conser?, D. Z.

E

11-280

Grand Haven?

9-13

--

1

Vander Hoef, G.

D

5-419

(see deed)

9-13

--

2

Daggett, L.

E

11-272

(see instrument)

9-13

--

3

Henville, G.

E

15-64

(lease)

9-13

--

5

Lofman, Adam

Misc A

--

Pg. 455

9-13

--

8

Austin, Henry

C

S-245

(see deed)

9-13

--

9

Devallet, Levi

Misc A

--

Pg. 204

9-13

?

3

Triick, John

B

N-249

(see record)

9-13

15

9

Reister, George

I

58-479

9-13

17

3

Henville, Guarnsey

D

5-86

9-13

25

7

Chubb, Phidelia

E

15-608

(lease)

9-13

27

4

Miller, Joseph

F

25-339

9-13

5

1

Harrison, N. B.

E

14-320

(see deed)

Muskegon

--

1

Newell, Theodore

A

I-410

Block 8, Muskegon

 


Contributed by Loekie Boersma
Created: 16 February 2013
URL: http://kent.migenweb.net/schools/OttawaSchDeeds.html